It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document is provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is effective from the 25th of May, 2018.

From that date, the GDPR,together with applicable Irish requirements, amends existing data protection law and places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR also introduces changes which give you greater control over your personal data, including a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

In this Data Privacy Notice, the term 'Personal Data' means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation, see https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm.

Our #1 priority is making sure you can shop safely in our store and not have to worry about your personal information being passed on to a third party.We consider all information and data relating to our customers to be absolutely confidential. In practice, this means we do not under any circumstances release the home address, phone numbers or email addresses of customers to third parties ... including other customers.

We do not collect and store customer data beyond the routine back-up of our customer database. Furthermore, customer data is not analyzed, used or maintained in any form of statistical record beyond sales records and the general statistical tracking of our website. This information is kept behind a firewall that requires a unique password for access and does not include any of your personal payment information, which is kept exclusively on the SSL Secure Server.

Is our Shopping Cart secure? Yes it is ... These days there is no technical reason why your credit card information shouldn't be secure, but a lot still depends on the management systems the merchant uses. For example, there is absolutely no point in using an SSL secure server to collect credit card details if you later post it over the Internet using unsecured e-mail. We are fully aware of the possible consequenses of this practice and do not include any of your personal payment information in email communications.

When you place an order, you will be notified through a confirmation email. That email will contain details of your order plus a unique Shopper ID but will not contain your credit card number. We then have to collect the credit card information through the use of an SSL secure browser while gaining access through the use of a multi-character password.

Please rest assured that Poolbeg is doing everything possible to ensure the protection of your personal contact and credit card information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To quickly process your transactions.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) as they relate to our website.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

poolbeg.com
123 Grange Hill, Baldoyle
Dublin, Dublin D13 N529
Ireland

+353 1 806 3825

Thank you for shopping with us and extending your trust.

Contact us at anytime if you have any queries - info@poolbeg.com


Top